CricketArchive

a26963
o4074
New Zealand v Sri Lanka
Sri Lanka in New Zealand 2018/19 (1st ODI)
VenueBay Oval, Mount Maunganui on 3rd January 2019 (50-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossNew Zealand won the toss and decided to bat
ResultNew Zealand won by 45 runs
UmpiresCM Brown, P Wilson (Australia)
TV umpireRK Illingworth (England)
RefereeRB Richardson (West Indies)
Reserve UmpireSB Haig
Man of the MatchMJ Guptill
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

New Zealand inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
MJ Guptillc Sandakan b NLTC Perera1381391871156599.28
C Munroc Sandakan b Malinga13142111992.86
*KS Williamsonb Fernando76741106-24102.70
LRPL Taylorc Prasanna b NLTC Perera5437686213145.95
HM Nichollsrun out (NLTC Perera)1512251-1125.00
+TL Seifertc MDKJ Perera b Malinga1110151-4110.00
JDS Neeshamnot out471319-60361.54
MJ Henryc NLTC Perera b Fernando65141-3120.00
IS Sodhinot out001--00.00
LH Fergusondid not bat      
TA Boultdid not bat      
Extras(2 lb, 4 nb, 5 w)11
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 232 minutes, 50 overs)371
Fall of wickets:
1-23 (Munro, 4.2 ov), 2-186 (Williamson, 30.6 ov), 3-274 (Guptill, 42.2 ov), 4-294 (Taylor, 44.2 ov), 5-316 (Nicholls, 46.5 ov), 6-317 (Seifert, 47.1 ov), 7-363 (Henry, 49.4 ov)
Sri Lanka bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Malinga10   078242217130.007.80
Fernando8   0722-1218324.009.00
NLTC Perera10   080211234530.008.00
Prasanna10   0600--2742-6.00
Sandakan10   0640--2223-6.40
Gunaratne1   050--1---5.00
Gunathilleke1   0100--22--10.00

Sri Lanka inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+DPDN Dickwellab Neesham7650898315152.00
MD Gunathillekec Seifert b Neesham4362803-3369.35
MDKJ Pererac Seifert b Boult1028612913135118.60
BKG Mendisc Seifert b Sodhi1820312-890.00
LD Chandimalc Taylor b Neesham101831--855.56
DAS Gunaratnec Ferguson b Sodhi112334--1247.83
NLTC Pererac Munro b Ferguson457--380.00
S Prasannac Seifert b Ferguson161421-15114.29
*SL Malingab Henry11718-13157.14
PADLR Sandakanb Boult6751-485.71
ANPR Fernandonot out636-12200.00
Extras(1 b, 10 lb, 1 nb, 11 w)23
Total(all out, 228 minutes, 49 overs)326
Fall of wickets:
1-119 (Gunathilleke, 17.4 ov), 2-126 (Dickwella, 19.1 ov), 3-178 (Mendis, 26.2 ov), 4-211 (Chandimal, 32.4 ov), 5-267 (Gunaratne, 40.3 ov), 6-273 (NLTC Perera, 41.6 ov), 7-298 (MDKJ Perera, 45.2 ov), 8-303 (Prasanna, 46.1 ov), 9-310 (Sandakan, 47.3 ov), 10-326 (Malinga, 49 ov)
New Zealand bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Boult10   06523-316230.006.50
Henry10   0871-1239360.008.70
Ferguson10   06521-278130.006.50
Sodhi10   05324-201-30.005.30
Neesham8   03833-252116.004.75
Munro1   070--21--7.00

Notes
--> New Zealand powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (58/1)
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (70/0)
--> New Zealand innings: 50 in 7.5 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 100 in 17.6 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 150 in 25.4 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 200 in 34.2 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 250 in 40.3 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 300 in 45.2 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 350 in 48.5 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 50 in 6.6 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 100 in 14.4 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 150 in 22.4 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 200 in 29.4 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 250 in 38.4 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 300 in 45.3 overs
--> TL Seifert made his debut in ODI matches
--> MJ Guptill 50 in 54 balls with 6 fours and 1 six
--> MJ Guptill 100 in 111 balls with 10 fours and 2 sixes
--> MJ Guptill passed 6000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 24
--> KS Williamson 50 in 52 balls with 4 fours
--> LRPL Taylor 50 in 34 balls with 5 fours and 2 sixes
--> DPDN Dickwella 50 in 33 balls with 6 fours and 2 sixes
--> DPDN Dickwella passed 1500 runs in ODI matches when he reached 76
--> MD Gunathilleke passed 1000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 43
--> MDKJ Perera 50 in 41 balls with 7 fours
--> MDKJ Perera 100 in 82 balls with 13 fours and 1 six
--> DPDN Dickwella made his debut in New Zealand in ODI matches
--> PADLR Sandakan made his debut in New Zealand in ListA matches
--> PADLR Sandakan made his debut in New Zealand in ODI matches
--> BKG Mendis made his debut in New Zealand in ListA matches
--> BKG Mendis made his debut in New Zealand in ODI matches
--> MDKJ Perera made his debut in New Zealand in ListA matches
--> MDKJ Perera made his debut in New Zealand in ODI matches
--> DAS Gunaratne made his debut in New Zealand in ListA matches
--> DAS Gunaratne made his debut in New Zealand in ODI matches
--> JDS Neesham reached 100 wickets in ListA matches when he dismissed LD Chandimal, his 3rd wicket in the Sri Lanka innings

Over 26.6: Review by New Zealand (Bowling), Umpire - P Wilson, Batsman - LD Chandimal (decision upheld)
MJ Guptill (26) and KS Williamson (24) added 50 in 47 balls for the New Zealand 2nd wicket
MJ Guptill (55) and KS Williamson (46) added 100 in 100 balls for the New Zealand 2nd wicket
MJ Guptill (75) and KS Williamson (72) added 150 in 147 balls for the New Zealand 2nd wicket
MJ Guptill (28) and LRPL Taylor (19) added 50 in 50 balls for the New Zealand 3rd wicket
DPDN Dickwella (27) and MD Gunathilleke (19) added 50 in 43 balls for the Sri Lanka 1st wicket
DPDN Dickwella (54) and MD Gunathilleke (40) added 100 in 89 balls for the Sri Lanka 1st wicket
MDKJ Perera (32) and BKG Mendis (18) added 50 in 41 balls for the Sri Lanka 3rd wicket
MDKJ Perera (34) and DAS Gunaratne (10) added 50 in 40 balls for the Sri Lanka 5th wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive