CricketArchive

a27489
o4203
Scotland v Papua New Guinea
ICC World Cup League Two 2019 to 2021/22
VenueMannofield Park, Aberdeen on 20th August 2019 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossPapua New Guinea won the toss and decided to field
ResultScotland won by 38 runs
PointsScotland 2; Papua New Guinea 0
UmpiresAJT Dowdalls, DH McLean
RefereeDT Jukes
ScorersGL Burns (Scotland), KC Nisbet (Papua New Guinea)

Scotland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+MH Crossc Toka b Pokana82537--32.00
*KJ Coetzerb Vala62911067268.13
CS MacLeodb Soper925242-36.00
HG Munseyc Vala b Vanua3461864-55.74
RD Berringtonrun out (Ravu->Doriga)81648716126.56
CD Wallacec Amini b Pokana1618222-88.89
MA Leaskb Soper1211171-109.09
TB Solenot out5361-166.67
SM Sharifnot out421--200.00
MRJ Wattdid not bat      
H Tahirdid not bat      
Extras(7 lb, 4 w)11
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 195 minutes, 50 overs)242
Fall of wickets:
1-39 (Cross, 8.5 ov), 2-59 (MacLeod, 16.2 ov), 3-105 (Coetzer, 29.6 ov), 4-145 (Munsey, 39.4 ov), 5-178 (Wallace, 44.4 ov), 6-226 (Leask, 48.5 ov), 7-237 (Berrington, 49.2 ov)
Papua New Guinea bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Pokana10   14022-30.004.00
Ravu3   0220---7.33
Bau8   0290---3.62
Soper9   14321-27.004.78
Vala8   1291--48.003.62
Amini7   1240---3.43
Vanua5   04811-30.009.60

Papua New Guinea inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
TP Uralbw b Sharif073--0.00
G Tokalbw b Sole2040452-50.00
*A Valab MacLeod48901142153.33
L Siakac Munsey b Watt3342482178.57
+K Dorigarun out (Berrington)237--66.67
CJA Aminic MacLeod b Leask2334361-67.65
N Vanuarun out (Coetzer)4451-100.00
S Baulbw b Tahir61619--37.50
CA Soperst Cross b Watt122136--57.14
D Ravunot out38383622100.00
N Pokananot out666--100.00
Extras(5 lb, 1 nb, 6 w)12
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 180 minutes, 50 overs)204
Fall of wickets:
1-1 (Ura, 1.2 ov), 2-44 (Toka, 12.3 ov), 3-96 (Siaka, 26.6 ov), 4-101 (Doriga, 28.1 ov), 5-122 (Vala, 33.4 ov), 6-127 (Vanua, 34.3 ov), 7-145 (Amini, 38.5 ov), 8-147 (Bau, 39.2 ov), 9-195 (Soper, 48.1 ov)
Scotland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Watt10   24321-30.004.30
Sharif9   1441-154.004.89
Leask9   14312-54.004.78
Sole8   13013-48.003.75
Tahir10   0261--60.002.60
MacLeod4   1131--24.003.25

Notes
--> Scotland powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (40/1)
--> Papua New Guinea powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (34/1)
--> Scotland innings: 50 in 12 overs, 48 minutes
--> Scotland innings: 100 in 28.5 overs, 103 minutes
--> Scotland innings: 150 in 40.1 overs, 152 minutes
--> Scotland innings: 200 in 47 overs, 182 minutes
--> Papua New Guinea innings: 50 in 13.3 overs, 50 minutes
--> Papua New Guinea innings: 100 in 28 overs, 98 minutes
--> Papua New Guinea innings: 150 in 40.4 overs, 149 minutes
--> Papua New Guinea innings: 200 in 49.3 overs, 178 minutes
--> MH Cross made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> MH Cross made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> KJ Coetzer made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> KJ Coetzer made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> CS MacLeod made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> CS MacLeod made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> HG Munsey made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> HG Munsey made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> RD Berrington made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> RD Berrington made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> CD Wallace made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> CD Wallace made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> MA Leask made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> MA Leask made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> TB Sole made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> TB Sole made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> SM Sharif made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> SM Sharif made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> MRJ Watt made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> MRJ Watt made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> H Tahir made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> H Tahir made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> D Ravu made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> D Ravu made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> KJ Coetzer 50 in 73 balls, 92 minutes with 5 fours and 2 sixes
--> HG Munsey passed 500 runs in ODI matches when he reached 11
--> RD Berrington 50 in 53 balls, 69 minutes with 1 four and 2 sixes

Papua New Guinea first innings
3rd Wicket: 50 runs in 85 balls, 47 mins (A Vala 16, L Siaka 33, extras 2)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive