CricketArchive

tt9958
itt1248
Ireland v Zimbabwe
Zimbabwe in Ireland and Scotland 2021 (4th Twenty20)
VenueMagheramason, Bready on 2nd September 2021 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossZimbabwe won the toss and decided to field
ResultIreland won by 64 runs
UmpiresM Hawthorne, PA Reynolds
TV umpireAJ Neill
RefereeK Gallagher
Reserve UmpireRE Black
Man of the MatchMR Adair
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

Ireland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
PR Stirlingc Ervine b Masakadza3933614-7118.18
KJ O'Brienc Shumba b Masakadza4739466116120.51
*A Balbirniec Madhevere b Ngarava362233414163.64
SC Getkatec Madhevere b Jongwe12914-12133.33
WT McClintocknot out1511172-3136.36
GH Dockrellnot out14713-12200.00
+NA Rockdid not bat      
Simranjit Singhdid not bat      
MR Adairdid not bat      
BJ McCarthydid not bat      
CA Youngdid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 1 nb, 9 w)11
Total(4 wickets, innings closed, 92 minutes, 20 overs)174
Fall of wickets:
1-89 (O'Brien, 10.1 ov), 2-114 (Stirling, 13.2 ov), 3-144 (Getkate, 16.3 ov), 4-147 (Balbirnie, 17.2 ov)
Zimbabwe bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Muzarabani4   0360--75--9.00
Ngarava3   0251--54-18.008.33
Jongwe4   02811-71124.007.00
Tiripano3   038031432-12.67
Madhevere2   02401-211-12.00
Masakadza4   0222--82-12.005.50

Zimbabwe inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
WN Madheverec Getkate b Young61125--554.55
TR Marumanic and b Adair446--1100.00
+RW Chakabvac Rock b Adair11892-3137.50
DN Myersb Adair4221-1200.00
*CR Ervinec Adair b Simranjit Singh2830423-1193.33
M Shumbab McCarthy61214--650.00
DT Tiripanost Rock b Getkate51215--741.67
WP Masakadzalbw b Getkate459--180.00
LM Jongwenot out2420272-6120.00
B Muzarabanib Adair2811--625.00
R Ngaravanot out118122-3137.50
Extras(3 lb, 2 w)5
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 88 minutes, 20 overs)110
Fall of wickets:
1-7 (Marumani, 1.1 ov), 2-21 (Chakabva, 3.2 ov), 3-25 (Myers, 3.4 ov), 4-30 (Madhevere, 5.1 ov), 5-48 (Shumba, 8.5 ov), 6-68 (Tiripano, 12.5 ov), 7-72 (Ervine, 13.4 ov), 8-75 (Masakadza, 14.4 ov), 9-86 (Muzarabani, 17.2 ov)
Ireland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Young4   02311-102-24.005.75
Adair4   0234--134-6.005.75
McCarthy4   0241--92-24.006.00
Getkate4   01921-122-12.004.75
Simranjit Singh4   0181--6--24.004.50

Notes
--> Ireland powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (57/0)
--> Zimbabwe powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (32/4)
--> Ireland innings: 50 in 5.2 overs
--> Ireland innings: 100 in 11.6 overs
--> Ireland innings: 150 in 17.5 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 50 in 9.2 overs
--> Zimbabwe innings: 100 in 18.6 overs
--> BJ McCarthy made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> BJ McCarthy made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> B Muzarabani made his debut in Ireland in International Twenty20 matches
--> B Muzarabani made his debut in Ireland in Twenty20 matches
--> DT Tiripano made his debut in Ireland in International Twenty20 matches
--> DT Tiripano made his debut in Ireland in Twenty20 matches
--> MR Adair achieved his best innings bowling analysis in International Twenty20 matches in the Zimbabwe innings (previous best was 4-40)

PR Stirling (22) and KJ O'Brien (25) added 50 in 33 balls for the Ireland 1st wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive