CricketArchive

a28428
o4292
Bangladesh v Sri Lanka
ICC World Cup Super League 2020 to 2022 (3rd ODI)
VenueShere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur on 28th May 2021 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSri Lanka won the toss and decided to bat
ResultSri Lanka won by 97 runs
PointsBangladesh 0; Sri Lanka 10
UmpiresSharfuddoula, Tanvir Ahmed
TV umpireGazi Sohel
RefereeNiamur Rashid
Reserve UmpireMasudur Rahman
Man of the MatchPVD Chameera
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

Sri Lanka inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
MD Gunathillekeb Taskin Ahmed3933455117118.18
*MDKJ Pererac Mahmudullah b Shoriful Islam1201221631114898.36
PN Silvac Mushfiqur Rahim b Taskin Ahmed045--40.00
BKG Mendisc Tamim Iqbal b Taskin Ahmed223656-11961.11
DM de Silvanot out55701134-3178.57
+DPDN Dickwellarun out (Shoriful Islam)7916--477.78
PWH de Silvac Mehedi Hasan b Taskin Ahmed1821301-685.71
RTM Wanigamuninot out867-13133.33
C Karunaratnedid not bat      
KBU Fernandodid not bat      
PVD Chameeradid not bat      
Extras(9 lb, 1 nb, 7 w)17
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)286
Fall of wickets:
1-82 (Gunathilleke, 11.2 ov), 2-82 (PN Silva, 11.6 ov), 3-151 (Mendis, 25.2 ov), 4-216 (Perera, 39.2 ov), 5-231 (Dickwella, 42.3 ov), 6-266 (PWH de Silva, 48.2 ov)
Bangladesh bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Shoriful Islam8   056111247148.007.00
Mehedi Hasan10   04801-2921-4.80
Mosaddek Hossain3   0320--842-10.67
Taskin Ahmed9   04643-265-13.505.11
Mustafizur Rahman10   04702-242--4.70
Shakib Al Hasan10   0480--211--4.80

Bangladesh inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*Tamim Iqbalc Dickwella b Chameera1729462-1958.62
Mohammad Naimc Mendis b Chameera126--150.00
Shakib Al Hasanc Wanigamuni b Chameera479--357.14
+Mushfiqur Rahimc DM de Silva b Wanigamuni285488--3051.85
Mosaddek Hossainc Fernando b Wanigamuni517290313770.83
Mahmudullahc Dickwella b Fernando536388212884.13
Afif Hossainc Chameera b PWH de Silva161727--594.12
Mehedi Hasanc Gunathilleke b Chameera047--40.00
Taskin Ahmedb Chameera023--20.00
Shoriful Islamc Dickwella b PWH de Silva8517-13160.00
Mustafizur Rahmannot out003--00.00
Extras(4 b, 1 lb, 6 w)11
Total(all out, 42.3 overs)189
Fall of wickets:
1-2 (Mohammad Naim, 1.1 ov), 2-9 (Shakib Al Hasan, 3.2 ov), 3-28 (Tamim Iqbal, 9.3 ov), 4-84 (Mushfiqur Rahim, 23.2 ov), 5-125 (Mosaddek Hossain, 31.4 ov), 6-158 (Afif Hossain, 37.2 ov), 7-162 (Mehedi Hasan, 38.4 ov), 8-162 (Taskin Ahmed, 38.6 ov), 9-181 (Shoriful Islam, 41.6 ov), 10-189 (Mahmudullah, 42.3 ov)
Sri Lanka bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
DM de Silva4   01401-11---3.50
Chameera9   1165--40--10.801.78
Fernando6.30331--173-39.005.08
Karunaratne6   03402-1611-5.67
PWH de Silva10   0472--341230.004.70
Wanigamuni7   04022-142-21.005.71

Notes
--> Sri Lanka powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (77/0)
--> Sri Lanka innings: 50 in 6.4 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 100 in 15.6 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 150 in 24.6 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 200 in 35.5 overs
--> Sri Lanka innings: 250 in 45.3 overs
--> Bangladesh innings: 50 in 15.3 overs
--> Bangladesh innings: 100 in 26.1 overs
--> Bangladesh innings: 150 in 35.3 overs
--> RTM Wanigamuni made his debut in ODI matches
--> C Karunaratne made his debut in ODI matches
--> KBU Fernando made his debut in ODI matches
--> MD Gunathilleke made his last appearance in List A matches
--> MD Gunathilleke made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> BKG Mendis made his last appearance in List A matches
--> BKG Mendis made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> DPDN Dickwella made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> DPDN Dickwella made his last appearance in List A matches
--> Mohammad Naim made his last appearance in List A matches
--> Mohammad Naim made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> Mushfiqur Rahim made his last appearance in List A matches
--> Mushfiqur Rahim made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> MD Gunathilleke passed 1500 runs in ODI matches when he reached 19
--> MDKJ Perera 50 in 44 balls with 8 fours
--> MDKJ Perera 100 in 99 balls with 10 fours and 1 six
--> DM de Silva 50 in 68 balls with 4 fours
--> Mosaddek Hossain 50 in 69 balls with 3 fours and 1 six
--> Mahmudullah 50 in 62 balls with 2 fours and 1 six
--> KBU Fernando made his debut in Bangladesh in List A matches
--> Taskin Ahmed reached 50 wickets in ODI matches when he dismissed PN Silva, his 2nd wicket in the Sri Lanka innings
--> PVD Chameera achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches in the Bangladesh innings (previous best was 5-51)
--> PVD Chameera achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches when he dismissed Mehedi Hasan in the Bangladesh innings (previous best was 3-20)
--> PVD Chameera achieved his first five wickets in an innings in ODI matches in the Bangladesh innings

MD Gunathilleke (19) and MDKJ Perera (31) added 50 in 40 balls for the Sri Lanka 1st wicket
MDKJ Perera (30) and BKG Mendis (19) added 50 in 67 balls for the Sri Lanka 3rd wicket
MDKJ Perera (31) and DM de Silva (17) added 50 in 65 balls for the Sri Lanka 4th wicket
Mushfiqur Rahim (21) and Mosaddek Hossain (25) added 50 in 73 balls for the Bangladesh 4th wicket
Over 27.2: Review by Sri Lanka (Batting), Umpire - Tanvir Ahmed, Batsman - DM de Silva (decision overturned)
Over 46.3: Review by Bangladesh (Bowling), Umpire - Sharfuddoula, Batsman - PWH de Silva (decision upheld)
Over 9.3: Review by Bangladesh (Batting), Umpire - Sharfuddoula, Batsman - Tamim Iqbal (decision upheld)
Over 36.2: Review by Sri Lanka (Bowling), Umpire - Tanvir Ahmed, Batsman - Mahmudullah (decision upheld - umpire's call)
Over 39.1: Review by Sri Lanka (Bowling), Umpire - Sharfuddoula, Batsman - Mahmudullah (decision upheld - umpire's call)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive